VXUS vs XYLG

VXUS vs XYLG

Which is better, VXUS or XYLG?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 3Y, XYLG over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSXYLG
Expense Ratio0.05%Best0.35%
AUM$164.9B$69M
Dividend Yield2.51%12.87%
Holdings8,8441,012
YTD Return+11.63%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+17.78%+17.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.91%Best+18.38%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.30%+11.01%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.9%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-29.4%-21.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,599$16,858Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Global X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 26, 2011Sep 18, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 21, 2020 to Oct 9, 2026 (6 years).

VXUS vs XYLG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6 years both funds cover.

VXUS vs XYLG Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Global X S&P 500 Covered Call & Growth ETF (XYLG) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year VXUS returned +17.78% while XYLG returned +17.97%. Year to date, VXUS is up 11.63% versus a gain of 13.59% for XYLG.

Over three years, VXUS compounded at +19.91% per year against +18.38% for XYLG; over five years the annualized figures are +9.30% and +11.01% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, XYLG has the edge at +13.31% annualized vs +11.45%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 11.9% for XYLG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.4% for VXUS and -21.3% for XYLG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XYLG charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $35 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.51% against 12.87% for XYLG.

Holdings Overlap

XYLG already in VXUS0.3%

At least 0.3% of XYLG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and XYLG as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

4 positions in common, counted across the 8,082 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 490 in XYLG, against full books of 8,844 and 1,012.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VXUSWeight in XYLGDifference
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.05%0.06%0.01%
SRESempra Common Stock0.00%0.09%0.09%
HALHalliburton Co.0.02%0.05%0.03%
KRKroger Co.0.00%0.05%0.05%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and XYLG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSXYLG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or XYLG?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XYLG charges 0.35%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or XYLG?

Over the past year VXUS returned +17.78% vs +17.97% for XYLG, so XYLG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), VXUS annualized +11.45% vs +13.31% for XYLG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or XYLG?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 11.9% for XYLG. Worst drawdown: VXUS -29.4% vs XYLG -21.3%.

Should I hold both VXUS and XYLG?

VXUS and XYLG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XYLG?

VXUS yields 2.51% while XYLG yields 12.87%, so XYLG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XYLG better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 3Y, XYLG over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.