VXUS vs ZAUG

VXUS vs ZAUG
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSZAUGWinner
Expense Ratio0.05%0.79%
AUM$158.1B$156M
Dividend Yield2.59%0.00%
Holdings8,7475
YTD Return+14.72%+4.36%
1Y Return+26.79%+6.48%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.63%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.16%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%3.1%
Max Drawdown-39.9%-4.8%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Innovator ETFs Trust
CategoryEquityAlternative
InceptionJan 26, 2011Jul 31, 2024

VXUS vs ZAUG Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr August (ZAUG) is a ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year VXUS returned +26.79% while ZAUG returned +6.48%. Year to date, VXUS is up 14.72% versus a gain of 4.36% for ZAUG.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 3.1% for ZAUG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for VXUS and -4.8% for ZAUG. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while ZAUG charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $79 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 0.00% for ZAUG.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

VXUS and ZAUG share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or ZAUG?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while ZAUG charges 0.79%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $74 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VXUS or ZAUG?

Over the past year VXUS returned +26.79% vs +6.48% for ZAUG, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), VXUS annualized +4.85% vs +7.43% for ZAUG. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VXUS or ZAUG?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 3.1% for ZAUG. Worst drawdown: VXUS -39.9% vs ZAUG -4.8%.

Should I hold both VXUS and ZAUG?

VXUS and ZAUG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between VXUS and ZAUG?

VXUS and ZAUG share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or ZAUG?

VXUS yields 2.59% while ZAUG yields 0.00%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free