VYM vs XRPI

VYM vs XRPI

Which is better, VYM or XRPI?

VYM has been ahead.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVYMXRPI
Expense Ratio0.04%Best1.68%
AUM$83.1B$113M
Dividend Yield2.22%2.94%
Holdings6084
YTD Return+11.95%Best-34.90%
1Y Return+16.90%Best-52.18%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.05%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.90%-
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Best51.8%
Max Drawdown-6.7%Best-75.6%
$10,000 over 1.4 years$13,006Best$4,758
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Volatility Shares, LLC
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap Value-
InceptionNov 10, 2006May 22, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 22, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.4 years).

VYM vs XRPI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

VYM vs XRPI Performance

Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Volatility XRP ETF (XRPI) is an ETF from Volatility Shares, LLC. Over the past year VYM returned +16.90% while XRPI returned -52.18%. Year to date, VYM is up 11.95% versus a loss of 34.90% for XRPI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XRPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 51.8% compared with 9.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.7% for VYM and -75.6% for XRPI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.11. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VYM charges 0.04% per year while XRPI charges 1.68%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $168 annually, a gap of $164 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.22% against 2.94% for XRPI.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VYM and XRPI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VYMXRPI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VYM or XRPI?

VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while XRPI charges 1.68%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $164 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VYM or XRPI?

Over the past year VYM returned +16.90% vs -52.18% for XRPI, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), VYM annualized +20.65% vs -41.17% for XRPI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VYM or XRPI?

XRPI has been the more volatile fund at 51.8% annualized versus 9.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -6.7% vs XRPI -75.6%.

Should I hold both VYM and XRPI?

VYM and XRPI have a monthly-return correlation of -0.11, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or XRPI?

VYM yields 2.22% while XRPI yields 2.94%, so XRPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XRPI better than VYM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.