AAUB vs VXUS

AAUB vs VXUS

Which is better, AAUB or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAAUBVXUS
Expense Ratio0.10%0.05%Best
AUM$850M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings1,4088,747
YTD Return+3.43%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Fund FamilyAlpha ArchitectVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 23, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

AAUB vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

AAUB vs VXUS Performance

Alpha Architect US Equity 4 ETF (AAUB) is an ETF from Alpha Architect and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, AAUB is up 3.43% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AAUB charges 0.10% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $5 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AAUB currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

AAUB already in VXUS1.7%

At least 1.7% of AAUB's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

AAUB and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, AAUB as of Aug 17, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

61 positions in common, counted across the 1,404 positions we hold weights for in AAUB and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,408 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AAUBWeight in VXUSDifference
RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada0.01%0.64%0.63%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.01%0.62%0.61%
SHELShell Plc0.06%0.48%0.42%
STX:IESeagate Technology Unlimited Co0.47%0.00%0.47%
RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank0.01%0.45%0.44%
SHOP:CAShopify Inc. Cl A0.06%0.31%0.25%
IBE:MAIberdrola Sa0.00%0.37%0.37%
SAP:FFSap Se, Sponsored Adr0.00%0.35%0.35%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag0.00%0.34%0.34%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.31%0.00%0.31%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AAUB and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AAUBVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AAUB or VXUS?

AAUB has an expense ratio of 0.10% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AAUB and VXUS?

At least 1.7% of AAUB's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 61 positions in common, counted across the 1,404 positions we hold weights for in AAUB and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, AAUB or VXUS?

AAUB yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AAUB?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.