AAUM vs VXUS

AAUM vs VXUS

Which is better, AAUM or VXUS?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAAUMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.75%0.05%Best
AUM$1M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.95%2.59%
Holdings308,747
Fund FamilyTema Global LimitedVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 1, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 64 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. AAUM has data through Jul 2, 2026 and VXUS through Sep 4, 2026.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AAUM charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AAUM currently yields 0.95% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

AAUM already in VXUS34.1%

At least 34.1% of AAUM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 61 days apart, AAUM as of Apr 30, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

14 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in AAUM and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 30 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AAUMWeight in VXUSDifference
BN:CABrookfield Corp5.84%0.20%5.64%
BAM:CABrookfield Asset Management Ltd. Cl A Ltd Vtg Shs5.01%0.04%4.97%
PGHN:SMPartners Group Hlg4.98%0.04%4.94%
ICGIN:LNIcg Plc4.86%0.01%4.85%
CVC:LNCvc Capital Partners Plc3.40%0.01%3.39%
ONEX:CAOnex Corp.2.50%0.01%2.49%
SOF:BRSofina Sa2.49%0.01%2.48%
GROW:LNDraper Esprit Plc1.65%0.00%1.65%
MWDP:PAWendel Se0.85%0.01%0.84%
WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp0.56%0.11%0.45%

34.1% of AAUM is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AAUMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AAUM or VXUS?

AAUM has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AAUM and VXUS?

At least 34.1% of AAUM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in AAUM and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, AAUM or VXUS?

AAUM yields 0.95% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AAUM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.