ACIO vs BUFZ

ACIO vs BUFZ

Which is better, ACIO or BUFZ?

Each has led over a different period.

ACIO has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 3Y and the full window, BUFZ over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 83.3%.

Lower Fees: ACIOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ACIO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOBUFZ
Expense Ratio0.79%Best0.95%
AUM$2.4B$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.37%0.00%
Holdings52426
YTD Return+9.18%Best+8.55%
1Y Return+9.97%+11.37%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.06%Best+13.68%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.27%-
Volatility (annualized)9.4%5.3%Best
Max Drawdown-12.1%-10.1%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$16,293Best$14,691
Top 10 Weight40.4%Best83.3%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Oct 25, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3 years).

ACIO vs BUFZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIBUFZ against:BUFZ vs VXUS

ACIO vs BUFZ Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and FT Vest Laddered Moderate Buffer ETF (BUFZ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year ACIO returned +9.97% while BUFZ returned +11.37%. Year to date, ACIO is up 9.18% versus a gain of 8.55% for BUFZ.

Over three years, ACIO compounded at +16.06% per year against +13.68% for BUFZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ACIO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.4% compared with 5.3% for BUFZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -10.1% for BUFZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while BUFZ charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $95 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.37% against 0.00% for BUFZ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 165 holdings in ACIO and 12 in BUFZ, totalling 99.6% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 12 in BUFZ, against full books of 524 and 26.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 12 positions for BUFZ that do not appear in our book for ACIO (99.9% of the fund), and 164 for ACIO that do not appear in BUFZ (99.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ACIO and BUFZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ACIOBUFZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or BUFZ?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while BUFZ charges 0.95%. ACIO is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACIO or BUFZ?

Over the past year ACIO returned +9.97% vs +11.37% for BUFZ, so BUFZ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACIO or BUFZ?

ACIO has been the more volatile fund at 9.4% annualized versus 5.3% for BUFZ. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs BUFZ -10.1%.

Should I hold both ACIO and BUFZ?

ACIO and BUFZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or BUFZ?

ACIO yields 0.37% while BUFZ yields 0.00%, so ACIO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is BUFZ better than ACIO?

ACIO has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 3Y and the full window, BUFZ over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 83.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.