ACIO vs QQQ
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, ACIO or QQQ?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $498.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.37% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 524 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +9.11% | +22.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.12% | +23.60%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.12% | +27.53%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.27% | +16.67%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.0%Best | 20.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.9%Best | -35.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,304 | $21,617Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.4%Best | 47.2% |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 10, 2019 to Oct 9, 2026 (7.2 years).
ACIO vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.2 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs QQQ Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year ACIO returned +9.12% while QQQ returned +23.60%. Year to date, ACIO is up 9.11% versus a gain of 22.95% for QQQ.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +16.12% per year against +27.53% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +10.27% and +16.67% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +21.21% annualized vs +9.82%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 10.0% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.9% for ACIO and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $18 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.37% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
56.3% of ACIO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 85.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
Most of QQQ is already inside ACIO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
55 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 524 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 41 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for ACIO (12.7% of the fund), and 109 for ACIO that do not appear in QQQ (43.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.77% | 8.45% | 0.68% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.43% | 7.80% | 0.37% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | 5.88% | 0.13% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.60% | 2.93% | 2.67% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.79% | 4.41% | 0.62% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.63% | 4.85% | 3.22% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.23% | 3.07% | 0.84% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.49% | 2.74% | 0.25% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.30% | 3.71% | 2.41% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.55% | 2.92% | 1.37% |
85.0% of QQQ is already inside ACIO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or QQQ?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or QQQ?
Over the past year ACIO returned +9.12% vs +23.60% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), ACIO annualized +9.82% vs +21.21% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 10.0% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -14.9% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both ACIO and QQQ?
ACIO and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and QQQ?
85.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 85.0% of QQQ's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 55 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or QQQ?
ACIO yields 0.37% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than ACIO?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.