ADIV vs VXUS

ADIV vs VXUS

Which is better, ADIV or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricADIVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.78%0.05%Best
AUM$55M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.84%2.59%
Holdings378,747
YTD Return+12.31%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+16.40%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.95%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.42%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.5%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-31.6%-29.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,981$15,450Best
Fund FamilySmartETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 31, 2006Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 29, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.4 years).

ADIV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

ADIV vs VXUS Performance

Guinness Atkinson Asia Pacific Dividend Builder ETF (ADIV) is an ETF from SmartETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ADIV returned +16.40% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ADIV is up 12.31% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ADIV compounded at +18.95% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.42% and +9.09% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ADIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 14.6% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.6% for ADIV and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ADIV charges 0.78% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $78 vs $5 annually, a gap of $73 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ADIV currently yields 2.84% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ADIV already in VXUS61.8%

At least 61.8% of ADIV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

24 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ADIV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 37 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ADIVWeight in VXUSDifference
2383:TWElite Material Ltd3.87%0.11%3.76%
3034:TWNovatek Microelectronics Corp3.57%0.02%3.55%
DBSM:SIDBS Group Holdings Ltd Dbs Group Holdings Ltd3.34%0.23%3.11%
601398:SHIndustrial & Commercial Bank Of China Ltd3.18%0.15%3.03%
3690:SHMeituan-class B2.94%0.11%2.83%
8464:TWNien Made Enterprise Ltd2.98%0.00%2.98%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.2.73%0.22%2.51%
JBH:AUJb Hi-Fi Ltd.2.84%0.01%2.83%
A17U:SICapitaland Ascendas Reit2.77%0.02%2.75%
PUBM:MYPublic Bank Bhd2.71%0.04%2.67%

61.8% of ADIV is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ADIVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ADIV or VXUS?

ADIV has an expense ratio of 0.78% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $73 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ADIV or VXUS?

Over the past year ADIV returned +16.40% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ADIV or VXUS?

ADIV has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 14.6% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ADIV -31.6% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both ADIV and VXUS?

ADIV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ADIV and VXUS?

At least 61.8% of ADIV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ADIV and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ADIV or VXUS?

ADIV yields 2.84% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so ADIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ADIV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.