ADME vs CGRO
Aptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF vs CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF
Which is better, ADME or CGRO?
Each has led over a different period.
ADME has a lower expense ratio. ADME led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, CGRO over the full window. ADME is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ADME | CGRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 0.89% |
| AUM | $313M | $2M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.36% | 30.13% |
| Holdings | 167 | 33 |
| YTD Return | +9.94%Best | -27.25% |
| 1Y Return | +10.86%Best | -29.64% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.81%Best | +1.19% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.38%Best | +1.19% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.6%Best | 61.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -23.4%Best | -42.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,276Best | $10,609 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3%Best | 63.6% |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | CORE VALUES ALPHA |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 8, 2016 | Oct 16, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.3 years).
ADME vs CGRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.3 years both funds cover.
ADME vs CGRO Performance
Aptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF (ADME) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA. Over the past year ADME returned +10.86% while CGRO returned -29.64%. Year to date, ADME is up 9.94% versus a loss of 27.25% for CGRO.
Over three years, ADME compounded at +16.81% per year against +1.19% for CGRO; over five years the annualized figures are +7.38% and +1.19% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, CGRO has the edge at +12.71% annualized vs +10.13%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 61.5% compared with 12.6% for ADME. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.4% for ADME and -42.1% for CGRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.07. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ADME charges 0.79% per year while CGRO charges 0.89%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $89 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ADME currently yields 0.36% against 30.13% for CGRO.
Holdings Overlap
1.6% of ADME's money is in holdings CGRO also owns. 4.0% of CGRO's money is in holdings ADME also owns.
CGRO and ADME share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in ADME and 29 in CGRO, against full books of 167 and 33.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1 positions for CGRO that do not appear in our book for ADME (8.2% of the fund), and 162 for ADME that do not appear in CGRO (97.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ADME | Weight in CGRO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.55% | 3.96% | 2.41% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ADME and CGRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ADME or CGRO?
ADME has an expense ratio of 0.79% while CGRO charges 0.89%. ADME is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ADME or CGRO?
Over the past year ADME returned +10.86% vs -29.64% for CGRO, so ADME leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), ADME annualized +10.13% vs +12.71% for CGRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ADME or CGRO?
CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 61.5% annualized versus 12.6% for ADME. Worst drawdown: ADME -23.4% vs CGRO -42.1%.
Should I hold both ADME and CGRO?
ADME and CGRO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.07, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ADME and CGRO?
4.0% of CGRO's money is in holdings ADME also owns. 4.0% of CGRO's is in holdings ADME also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in ADME and 29 in CGRO.
Which pays a higher dividend, ADME or CGRO?
ADME yields 0.36% while CGRO yields 30.13%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is CGRO better than ADME?
ADME has a lower expense ratio. ADME led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, CGRO over the full window. ADME is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.