AFDM vs NTSI
First Trust Active Factor International ETF vs WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund
Which is better, AFDM or NTSI?
Nearly the same fund. NTSI costs less.
NTSI has a lower expense ratio. AFDM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AFDM | NTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.80% | 0.26%Best |
| AUM | $145M | $482M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.49% | 3.11% |
| Holdings | 376 | 926 |
| YTD Return | +9.58%Best | +5.13% |
| 1Y Return | +16.88%Best | +9.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.97%Best | +16.20% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.60%Best | +4.92% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6%Best | 16.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.9% | -34.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,423Best | $12,714 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | WisdomTree Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 14, 2016 | May 20, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2021 to Nov 6, 2026 (5.5 years).
AFDM vs NTSI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.
AFDM vs NTSI Performance
First Trust Active Factor International ETF (AFDM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund (NTSI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year AFDM returned +16.88% while NTSI returned +9.63%. Year to date, AFDM is up 9.58% versus a gain of 5.13% for NTSI.
Over three years, AFDM compounded at +20.97% per year against +16.20% for NTSI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.60% and +4.92% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, AFDM has the edge at +8.36% annualized vs +5.19%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 15.6% for AFDM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.9% for AFDM and -34.0% for NTSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AFDM charges 0.80% per year while NTSI charges 0.26%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $26 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AFDM currently yields 3.49% against 3.11% for NTSI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 31.0% of AFDM's money is in holdings NTSI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for NTSI, our book for it covers 89.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
45 positions in common, counted across the 178 positions we hold weights for in AFDM and 441 in NTSI, against full books of 376 and 926.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AFDM | Weight in NTSI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASASML Holding NV - Ordinary Shares | 2.00% | 3.04% | 1.04% |
| 6098:TKRecruit Holdings Co Ltd | 1.91% | 0.79% | 1.12% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares | 1.20% | 1.43% | 0.23% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 0.71% | 1.69% | 0.98% |
| BARC:LNBarclays Plc | 1.60% | 0.43% | 1.17% |
| BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa | 1.47% | 0.50% | 0.97% |
| TTE:PATotalenergies Se Ordinary Shares | 0.93% | 1.03% | 0.10% |
| RR:LNRolls-Royce Holdings PLC Ord Gbp0.20 | 1.06% | 0.68% | 0.38% |
| BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd | 0.83% | 0.89% | 0.06% |
| UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Ordinary Shares | 0.86% | 0.76% | 0.10% |
31.0% of AFDM is already inside NTSI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AFDM or NTSI?
AFDM has an expense ratio of 0.80% while NTSI charges 0.26%. NTSI is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AFDM or NTSI?
Over the past year AFDM returned +16.88% vs +9.63% for NTSI, so AFDM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), AFDM annualized +8.36% vs +5.19% for NTSI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AFDM or NTSI?
NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 15.6% for AFDM. Worst drawdown: AFDM -35.9% vs NTSI -34.0%.
Should I hold both AFDM and NTSI?
AFDM and NTSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AFDM and NTSI?
At least 31.0% of AFDM's money is in holdings NTSI also owns. Our book for NTSI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 178 positions we hold weights for in AFDM and 441 in NTSI.
Which pays a higher dividend, AFDM or NTSI?
AFDM yields 3.49% while NTSI yields 3.11%, so AFDM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NTSI better than AFDM?
NTSI has a lower expense ratio. AFDM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.