NTSI vs VXUS

NTSI vs VXUS

Which is better, NTSI or VXUS?

Nearly the same fund. VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNTSIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.26%0.05%Best
AUM$476M$163.2B
Dividend Yield3.14%2.34%
Holdings4668,844
YTD Return+4.28%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+9.28%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.10%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.34%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.2%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-34.0%-29.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,971$15,071Best
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 20, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.4 years).

NTSI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

NTSI vs VXUS Performance

WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund (NTSI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NTSI returned +9.28% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, NTSI is up 4.28% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, NTSI compounded at +16.10% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.34% and +8.55% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.0% for NTSI and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NTSI charges 0.26% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $5 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NTSI currently yields 3.14% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

NTSI already in VXUS67.8%

At least 67.8% of NTSI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

335 positions in common, counted across the 443 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 466 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NTSIWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV3.48%1.42%2.06%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc1.72%0.77%0.95%
SHELShell Plc1.62%0.56%1.06%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N1.33%0.62%0.71%
NESN:SMNestle Sa1.10%0.55%0.55%
SIE:SGSiemens Ag Reg Common Stock1.08%0.53%0.55%
9984:JPSoftbank Corp1.26%0.26%1.00%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.92%0.53%0.39%
TTE:PATotal Fina Elf Holdings Usa, Inc.0.96%0.37%0.59%
6857:JPAdvantest Corp0.97%0.33%0.64%

67.8% of NTSI is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NTSIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NTSI or VXUS?

NTSI has an expense ratio of 0.26% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NTSI or VXUS?

Over the past year NTSI returned +9.28% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NTSI or VXUS?

NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: NTSI -34.0% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both NTSI and VXUS?

NTSI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NTSI and VXUS?

At least 67.8% of NTSI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 335 positions in common, counted across the 443 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, NTSI or VXUS?

NTSI yields 3.14% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so NTSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than NTSI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.