AMDY vs MSTY
YieldMax AMD Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, AMDY or MSTY?
AMDY has been ahead.
AMDY has a lower expense ratio. AMDY led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AMDY | MSTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00%Best | 1.03% |
| AUM | $450M | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 81.50% | 172.61% |
| Holdings | 15 | 28 |
| YTD Return | +119.68%Best | -4.21% |
| 1Y Return | +112.38%Best | -46.26% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +52.88% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 60.1%Best | 78.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -53.9%Best | -77.4% |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $25,538Best | $16,870 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Sep 18, 2023 | Feb 21, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.6 years).
AMDY vs MSTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
AMDY vs MSTY Performance
YieldMax AMD Option Income Strategy ETF (AMDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year AMDY returned +112.38% while MSTY returned -46.26%. Year to date, AMDY is up 119.68% versus a loss of 4.21% for MSTY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 60.1% for AMDY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.9% for AMDY and -77.4% for MSTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.03. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AMDY charges 1.00% per year while MSTY charges 1.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $103 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AMDY currently yields 81.50% against 172.61% for MSTY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in AMDY and 2 in MSTY, totalling 17.2% and 14.5% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.
2 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in AMDY and 2 in MSTY, against full books of 15 and 28.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AMDY | Weight in MSTY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| T 2.375 05/15/27United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/2027 2.375 05/15/2027 | 14.83% | 13.24% | 1.59% |
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 2.33% | 1.25% | 1.08% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AMDY and MSTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AMDY or MSTY?
AMDY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while MSTY charges 1.03%. AMDY is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AMDY or MSTY?
Over the past year AMDY returned +112.38% vs -46.26% for MSTY, so AMDY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AMDY or MSTY?
MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 60.1% for AMDY. Worst drawdown: AMDY -53.9% vs MSTY -77.4%.
Should I hold both AMDY and MSTY?
AMDY and MSTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.03, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AMDY or MSTY?
AMDY yields 81.50% while MSTY yields 172.61%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MSTY better than AMDY?
AMDY has a lower expense ratio. AMDY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.