APIE vs VYM
ActivePassive International Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, APIE or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. APIE led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y and the full window. APIE is less concentrated, with 23.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | APIE | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.2B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.38% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 550 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +10.18% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.14%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.51% | +18.64%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.1% | 10.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.9% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $16,628 | $17,209Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 23.5%Best | 25.9% |
| Fund Family | Envestnet Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 3, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 3, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.3 years).
APIE vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.
APIE vs VYM Performance
ActivePassive International Equity ETF (APIE) is an ETF from Envestnet Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year APIE returned +21.14% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, APIE is up 10.18% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, APIE compounded at +18.51% per year against +18.64% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
APIE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 10.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for APIE and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
APIE charges 0.45% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $4 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, APIE currently yields 3.38% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
0.4% of APIE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.2% of VYM's money is in holdings APIE also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
2 positions in common, counted across the 547 positions we hold weights for in APIE and 603 in VYM, against full books of 550 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 568 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for APIE (97.3% of the fund), and 217 for APIE that do not appear in VYM (30.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of APIE and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, APIE or VYM?
APIE has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, APIE or VYM?
Over the past year APIE returned +21.14% vs +20.84% for VYM, so APIE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, APIE or VYM?
APIE has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 10.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: APIE -15.9% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both APIE and VYM?
APIE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, APIE or VYM?
APIE yields 3.38% while VYM yields 2.24%, so APIE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than APIE?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. APIE led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y and the full window. APIE is less concentrated, with 23.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.