ARKW vs CGRO
ARK Next Generation Technology ETF vs CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF
Which is better, ARKW or CGRO?
Each has led over a different period.
ARKW has a lower expense ratio. ARKW led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, CGRO over the full window. ARKW is less concentrated, with 46.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARKW | CGRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.76%Best | 0.89% |
| AUM | $1.6B | $2M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.49% | 3.41% |
| Holdings | 88 | 33 |
| YTD Return | +11.37%Best | -26.34% |
| 1Y Return | -3.31%Best | -29.82% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +47.46%Best | +1.62% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +3.93%Best | +1.62% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 40.1%Best | 61.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -80.0% | -42.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,126Best | $10,837 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.9%Best | 57.0% |
| Fund Family | Ark Invest | CORE VALUES ALPHA |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2014 | Oct 16, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2020 to Oct 12, 2026 (6.3 years).
ARKW vs CGRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.3 years both funds cover.
ARKW vs CGRO Performance
ARK Next Generation Technology ETF (ARKW) is an ETF from Ark Invest and CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA. Over the past year ARKW returned -3.31% while CGRO returned -29.82%. Year to date, ARKW is up 11.37% versus a loss of 26.34% for CGRO.
Over three years, ARKW compounded at +47.46% per year against +1.62% for CGRO; over five years the annualized figures are +3.93% and +1.62% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, CGRO has the edge at +12.95% annualized vs +12.69%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 61.5% compared with 40.1% for ARKW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -80.0% for ARKW and -42.1% for CGRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.00. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARKW charges 0.76% per year while CGRO charges 0.89%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $89 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKW currently yields 1.49% against 3.41% for CGRO.
Holdings Overlap
7.7% of ARKW's money is in holdings CGRO also owns. 4.2% of CGRO's money is in holdings ARKW also owns.
ARKW and CGRO share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in ARKW and 32 in CGRO, against full books of 88 and 33.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 4 positions for CGRO that do not appear in our book for ARKW (11.8% of the fund), and 36 for ARKW that do not appear in CGRO (83.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ARKW | Weight in CGRO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Inc | 7.72% | 4.23% | 3.49% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ARKW and CGRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARKW or CGRO?
ARKW has an expense ratio of 0.76% while CGRO charges 0.89%. ARKW is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ARKW or CGRO?
Over the past year ARKW returned -3.31% vs -29.82% for CGRO, so ARKW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), ARKW annualized +12.69% vs +12.95% for CGRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ARKW or CGRO?
CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 61.5% annualized versus 40.1% for ARKW. Worst drawdown: ARKW -80.0% vs CGRO -42.1%.
Should I hold both ARKW and CGRO?
ARKW and CGRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.00, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ARKW and CGRO?
7.7% of ARKW's money is in holdings CGRO also owns. 4.2% of CGRO's is in holdings ARKW also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in ARKW and 32 in CGRO.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARKW or CGRO?
ARKW yields 1.49% while CGRO yields 3.41%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is CGRO better than ARKW?
ARKW has a lower expense ratio. ARKW led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, CGRO over the full window. ARKW is less concentrated, with 46.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.