ARKW vs VTI

ARKW vs VTI

Which is better, ARKW or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ARKW led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.9%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARKWVTI
Expense Ratio0.76%0.03%Best
AUM$1.6B$690.1B
Dividend Yield1.49%1.03%
Holdings883,524
YTD Return+11.37%+14.43%Best
1Y Return-3.31%+18.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+47.46%Best+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)+3.93%+12.74%Best
Volatility (annualized)33.5%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-80.0%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,126$18,213Best
Top 10 Weight46.9%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyArk InvestVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2014May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2014 to Oct 12, 2026 (12 years).

ARKW vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12 years both funds cover.

ARKW vs VTI Performance

ARK Next Generation Technology ETF (ARKW) is an ETF from Ark Invest and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARKW returned -3.31% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, ARKW is up 11.37% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Over three years, ARKW compounded at +47.46% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +3.93% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, ARKW has the edge at +21.65% annualized vs +12.39%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARKW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.5% compared with 15.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -80.0% for ARKW and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARKW charges 0.76% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $3 annually, a gap of $73 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKW currently yields 1.49% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ARKW already in VTI76.4%
VTI already in ARKW23.8%

76.4% of ARKW's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 23.8% of VTI's money is in holdings ARKW also owns.

Most of ARKW is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

30 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in ARKW and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 88 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,120 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ARKW (73.6% of the fund), and 7 for ARKW that do not appear in VTI (14.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARKWWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp3.45%6.40%2.95%
TSLATesla Inc7.72%1.22%6.50%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.76%3.65%0.11%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.27%2.31%0.96%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.17%1.08%3.09%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A5.15%0.09%5.06%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.46%2.56%0.10%
CRCLCircle Internet Group In4.98%0.01%4.97%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.07%1.70%1.37%
CRWVCoreweave, Inc.3.91%0.04%3.87%

76.4% of ARKW is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARKWVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARKW or VTI?

ARKW has an expense ratio of 0.76% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $73 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARKW or VTI?

Over the past year ARKW returned -3.31% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), ARKW annualized +21.65% vs +12.39% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARKW or VTI?

ARKW has been the more volatile fund at 33.5% annualized versus 15.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ARKW -80.0% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both ARKW and VTI?

ARKW and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARKW and VTI?

76.4% of ARKW's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 23.8% of VTI's is in holdings ARKW also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in ARKW and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARKW or VTI?

ARKW yields 1.49% while VTI yields 1.03%, so ARKW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ARKW?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ARKW led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.