ASCE vs VTI

ASCE vs VTI

Which is better, ASCE or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ASCE led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: ASCE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricASCEVTI
Expense Ratio0.38%0.03%Best
AUM$181M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.17%1.07%
Holdings533,543
YTD Return+28.88%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+31.93%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)13.9%12.1%Best
Max Drawdown-9.2%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$14,361Best$12,676
Fund FamilyAllspring Global InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 8, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 8, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.2 years).

ASCE vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

ASCE vs VTI Performance

Allspring SMID Core ETF (ASCE) is an ETF from Allspring Global Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ASCE returned +31.93% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, ASCE is up 28.88% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ASCE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.9% compared with 12.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.2% for ASCE and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ASCE charges 0.38% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $3 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ASCE currently yields 0.17% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ASCE already in VTI73.2%

At least 73.2% of ASCE's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of ASCE is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, ASCE as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

38 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in ASCE and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 53 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ASCEWeight in VTIDifference
AAMIAcadian Asset Management Inc2.92%0.00%2.92%
VIRTVirtu Financial Inc Class A2.54%0.00%2.54%
EXELExelixis Inc2.43%0.02%2.41%
OASChord Energy Corp2.36%0.00%2.36%
UHSUniversal Health Services Inc.2.35%0.01%2.34%
SKYWSkywest Inc2.31%0.00%2.31%
EATBrinker International, Inc.2.29%0.00%2.29%
EXLSExlservice Holdings, Inc. (A)2.26%0.00%2.26%
CDECoeur Mining Inc2.22%0.02%2.20%
NFGNational Fuel Gas Co2.23%0.01%2.22%

73.2% of ASCE is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ASCEVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ASCE or VTI?

ASCE has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ASCE or VTI?

Over the past year ASCE returned +31.93% vs +20.00% for VTI, so ASCE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ASCE annualized +35.20% vs +21.85% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ASCE or VTI?

ASCE has been the more volatile fund at 13.9% annualized versus 12.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ASCE -9.2% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both ASCE and VTI?

ASCE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ASCE and VTI?

At least 73.2% of ASCE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in ASCE and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ASCE or VTI?

ASCE yields 0.17% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ASCE?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ASCE led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.