ASCE vs VXUS

ASCE vs VXUS

Which is better, ASCE or VXUS?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ASCE led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: ASCE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricASCEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.38%0.05%Best
AUM$181M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.17%2.59%
Holdings538,747
YTD Return+28.88%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+31.93%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)13.9%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-9.2%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$14,361Best$13,303
Fund FamilyAllspring Global InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 8, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 8, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.2 years).

ASCE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

ASCE vs VXUS Performance

Allspring SMID Core ETF (ASCE) is an ETF from Allspring Global Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ASCE returned +31.93% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ASCE is up 28.88% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ASCE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.9% compared with 13.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.2% for ASCE and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ASCE charges 0.38% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $5 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ASCE currently yields 0.17% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ASCE already in VXUS1.8%

At least 1.8% of ASCE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

ASCE and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, ASCE as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in ASCE and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 53 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ASCEWeight in VXUSDifference
CASHMeta Financial Group Inc1.79%0.00%1.79%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ASCE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ASCEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ASCE or VXUS?

ASCE has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ASCE or VXUS?

Over the past year ASCE returned +31.93% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so ASCE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ASCE annualized +35.20% vs +26.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ASCE or VXUS?

ASCE has been the more volatile fund at 13.9% annualized versus 13.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ASCE -9.2% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both ASCE and VXUS?

ASCE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ASCE and VXUS?

At least 1.8% of ASCE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in ASCE and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ASCE or VXUS?

ASCE yields 0.17% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ASCE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ASCE led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.