AVNC vs VXUS

AVNC vs VXUS

Which is better, AVNC or VXUS?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVNCVXUS
Expense Ratio0.27%0.05%Best
AUM$98M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings5538,844
YTD Return-1.12%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 28, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

AVNC vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

AVNC vs VXUS Performance

Avantis All International Core Equity ETF (AVNC) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, AVNC is down 1.12% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVNC charges 0.27% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $27 vs $5 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVNC currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

AVNC already in VXUS30.8%

At least 30.8% of AVNC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

102 positions in common, counted across the 553 positions we hold weights for in AVNC and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 553 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVNCWeight in VXUSDifference
VWOVanguard Ftse Emerging Markets ETF9.81%0.11%9.70%
CFR:SMCie Financiere Richemo A Reg1.13%0.28%0.85%
SHELShell Plc0.83%0.56%0.27%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.80%0.53%0.27%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Ordinary Shares0.79%0.37%0.42%
ENR:SGSiemens Energy A0.85%0.27%0.58%
SAP:FFSap Se, Sponsored Adr0.60%0.49%0.11%
SAF:PASafran Sa0.69%0.29%0.40%
CP:CACanadian Pac Kans City Ltd Npv0.76%0.18%0.58%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd0.58%0.33%0.25%

30.8% of AVNC is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVNCVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVNC or VXUS?

AVNC has an expense ratio of 0.27% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVNC and VXUS?

At least 30.8% of AVNC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 102 positions in common, counted across the 553 positions we hold weights for in AVNC and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVNC or VXUS?

AVNC yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AVNC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.