BAPR vs MSTY

BAPR vs MSTY

Which is better, BAPR or MSTY?

Each has led over a different period.

BAPR has a lower expense ratio. BAPR led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window.

Lower Fees: BAPRHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAPRMSTY
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.03%
AUM$417M$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%172.61%
Holdings1828
YTD Return+14.69%Best-4.21%
1Y Return+17.27%Best-46.26%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.87%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.42%-
Volatility (annualized)7.3%Best78.4%
Max Drawdown-15.6%Best-77.4%
$10,000 over 2.6 years$13,855$16,870Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionMar 29, 2019Feb 21, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.6 years).

BAPR vs MSTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

Compare BAPR against instead:BAPR vs SPYBAPR vs QQQBAPR vs VOOBAPR vs VTIMSTY against:MSTY vs VXUS

BAPR vs MSTY Performance

Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - April (BAPR) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year BAPR returned +17.27% while MSTY returned -46.26%. Year to date, BAPR is up 14.69% versus a loss of 4.21% for MSTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 7.3% for BAPR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.6% for BAPR and -77.4% for MSTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAPR charges 0.79% per year while MSTY charges 1.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $103 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAPR currently yields 0.00% against 172.61% for MSTY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BAPR and MSTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BAPRMSTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAPR or MSTY?

BAPR has an expense ratio of 0.79% while MSTY charges 1.03%. BAPR is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAPR or MSTY?

Over the past year BAPR returned +17.27% vs -46.26% for MSTY, so BAPR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAPR or MSTY?

MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 7.3% for BAPR. Worst drawdown: BAPR -15.6% vs MSTY -77.4%.

Should I hold both BAPR and MSTY?

BAPR and MSTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAPR or MSTY?

BAPR yields 0.00% while MSTY yields 172.61%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MSTY better than BAPR?

BAPR has a lower expense ratio. BAPR led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.