BBCA vs VTI
JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, BBCA or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. BBCA led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VTI over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBCA | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $11.4B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.73% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 82 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +14.84%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +27.12%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.46%Best | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.86%Best | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.6% | 17.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -42.8% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,311Best | $17,474 |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 7, 2018 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 8, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.1 years).
BBCA vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.
BBCA vs VTI Performance
JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF (BBCA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBCA returned +27.12% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, BBCA is up 14.84% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, BBCA compounded at +23.46% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +12.86% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.52% annualized vs +11.72%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BBCA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 17.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.8% for BBCA and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBCA charges 0.19% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $3 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBCA currently yields 1.73% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.9% of BBCA's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
BBCA and VTI share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in BBCA and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 82 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BBCA and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBCA or VTI?
BBCA has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBCA or VTI?
Over the past year BBCA returned +27.12% vs +20.00% for VTI, so BBCA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), BBCA annualized +11.72% vs +13.52% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BBCA or VTI?
BBCA has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 17.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BBCA -42.8% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both BBCA and VTI?
BBCA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BBCA and VTI?
At least 1.9% of BBCA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in BBCA and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBCA or VTI?
BBCA yields 1.73% while VTI yields 1.07%, so BBCA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than BBCA?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. BBCA led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VTI over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.