BBCA vs VXUS
JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, BBCA or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BBCA led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBCA | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $11.4B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.73% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 82 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +14.84% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +27.12% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.46%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.86%Best | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.6% | 16.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -42.8% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,311Best | $15,450 |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 7, 2018 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 8, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.1 years).
BBCA vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.
BBCA vs VXUS Performance
JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF (BBCA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBCA returned +27.12% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BBCA is up 14.84% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, BBCA compounded at +23.46% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.86% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, BBCA has the edge at +11.72% annualized vs +8.27%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BBCA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 16.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.8% for BBCA and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBCA charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBCA currently yields 1.73% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 93.0% of BBCA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of BBCA is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
65 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in BBCA and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 82 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BBCA | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada | 9.37% | 0.64% | 8.73% |
| RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank | 6.45% | 0.45% | 6.00% |
| SHOP:CAShopify Inc. Cl A | 5.86% | 0.31% | 5.55% |
| BMO:CABank Of Montreal | 4.06% | 0.28% | 3.78% |
| ENB:CAEnbridge Inc. | 3.54% | 0.26% | 3.28% |
| CM:CACanadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce | 3.49% | 0.23% | 3.26% |
| BNS:CABank Of Nova Scotia/The Common Stock | 3.47% | 0.24% | 3.23% |
| CNQ:CACanadian Natural Resources Ltd | 2.95% | 0.18% | 2.77% |
| AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 2.89% | 0.18% | 2.71% |
| BN:CABrookfield Corp | 2.56% | 0.20% | 2.36% |
93.0% of BBCA is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBCA or VXUS?
BBCA has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBCA or VXUS?
Over the past year BBCA returned +27.12% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), BBCA annualized +11.72% vs +8.27% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BBCA or VXUS?
BBCA has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 16.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BBCA -42.8% vs VXUS -35.1%.
Should I hold both BBCA and VXUS?
BBCA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BBCA and VXUS?
At least 93.0% of BBCA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 65 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in BBCA and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBCA or VXUS?
BBCA yields 1.73% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than BBCA?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BBCA led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.