BBCA vs VYM
JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, BBCA or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. BBCA led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBCA | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $11.4B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.73% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 82 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +14.84%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +27.12%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.46%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.86%Best | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.6% | 15.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -42.8% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,311Best | $17,845 |
| Top 10 Weight | 44.7% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 7, 2018 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 8, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.1 years).
BBCA vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.
BBCA vs VYM Performance
JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF (BBCA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBCA returned +27.12% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, BBCA is up 14.84% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, BBCA compounded at +23.46% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +12.86% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, BBCA has the edge at +11.72% annualized vs +10.38%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BBCA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 15.4% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.8% for BBCA and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBCA charges 0.19% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $4 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBCA currently yields 1.73% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 75 holdings in BBCA and 603 in VYM, totalling 99.3% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 75 positions we hold weights for in BBCA and 603 in VYM, against full books of 82 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BBCA (97.4% of the fund), and 2 for BBCA that do not appear in VYM (1.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BBCA and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBCA or VYM?
BBCA has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBCA or VYM?
Over the past year BBCA returned +27.12% vs +20.84% for VYM, so BBCA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), BBCA annualized +11.72% vs +10.38% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BBCA or VYM?
BBCA has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 15.4% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BBCA -42.8% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both BBCA and VYM?
BBCA and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBCA or VYM?
BBCA yields 1.73% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than BBCA?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. BBCA led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.