BESF vs VXUS
Bastion Energy ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, BESF or VXUS?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BESF led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BESF | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.80% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $35M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.85% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 23 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +19.94%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +58.45%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.1% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -11.0%Best | -11.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $17,905Best | $13,687 |
| Fund Family | EA Series Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 3, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.3 years).
BESF vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
BESF vs VXUS Performance
Bastion Energy ETF (BESF) is an ETF from EA Series Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BESF returned +58.45% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BESF is up 19.94% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BESF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 12.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.0% for BESF and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.05. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BESF charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BESF currently yields 5.85% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 4.3% of BESF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
BESF and VXUS share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in BESF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 23 and 8,747.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 22 and 8,094 positions we hold weights for.
VXUS holds 50 positions BESF does not, 2.1% of the fund.
Largest: SHEL 0.48%, BALN 3.4 04/15/30 14 0.16%, PRYMY 0.11%, VWO 0.11%, BASFY 0.11%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BESF | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SRESempra Common Stock | 4.30% | 0.00% | 4.30% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BESF and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BESF or VXUS?
BESF has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BESF or VXUS?
Over the past year BESF returned +58.45% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so BESF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BESF annualized +56.53% vs +27.31% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BESF or VXUS?
BESF has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 12.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BESF -11.0% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both BESF and VXUS?
BESF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.05, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BESF and VXUS?
At least 4.3% of BESF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in BESF and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, BESF or VXUS?
BESF yields 5.85% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BESF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than BESF?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BESF led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.