BEX vs VXUS

BEX vs VXUS

Which is better, BEX or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBEXVXUS
Expense Ratio1.30%0.05%Best
AUM$140M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.38%
Holdings169,293
YTD Return+3.56%+6.50%Best
1Y Return-23.01%+12.09%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.15%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.38%
Volatility (annualized)366.8%15.5%Best
Fund FamilyTradr ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 12, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

BEX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

BEX vs VXUS Performance

Tradr 2X Long BE Daily ETF (BEX) is an ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BEX returned -23.01% while VXUS returned +12.09%. Year to date, BEX is up 3.56% versus a gain of 6.50% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BEX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 366.8% compared with 15.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BEX charges 1.30% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $5 annually, a gap of $125 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BEX currently yields 0.00% against 2.38% for VXUS.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BEX and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BEXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BEX or VXUS?

BEX has an expense ratio of 1.30% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $125 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BEX or VXUS?

Over the past year BEX returned -23.01% vs +12.09% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BEX or VXUS?

BEX has been the more volatile fund at 366.8% annualized versus 15.5% for VXUS.

Should I hold both BEX and VXUS?

BEX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BEX or VXUS?

BEX yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.38%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BEX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.