BFOR vs SCHD
Barron'S 400 ETF vs Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF
Which is better, BFOR or SCHD?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
SCHD has a lower expense ratio. BFOR led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. BFOR is less concentrated, with 5.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BFOR | SCHD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.06%Best |
| AUM | $237M | $112.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% | 3.13% |
| Holdings | 396 | 103 |
| YTD Return | +16.18% | +28.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.88% | +31.77%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.12%Best | +16.70% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.58%Best | +10.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.5% | 14.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -42.2% | -33.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,534Best | $16,171 |
| Top 10 Weight | 5.1%Best | 41.5% |
| Fund Family | ALPS ETF Trust | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 3, 2013 | Oct 20, 2011 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2013 to Sep 3, 2026 (13.2 years).
BFOR vs SCHD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.2 years both funds cover.
BFOR vs SCHD Performance
Barron'S 400 ETF (BFOR) is an ETF from ALPS ETF Trust and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year BFOR returned +20.88% while SCHD returned +31.77%. Year to date, BFOR is up 16.18% versus a gain of 28.59% for SCHD.
Over three years, BFOR compounded at +19.12% per year against +16.70% for SCHD; over five years the annualized figures are +10.58% and +10.09% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, BFOR has the edge at +11.18% annualized vs +10.66%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BFOR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 14.2% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.2% for BFOR and -33.4% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BFOR charges 0.65% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $6 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BFOR currently yields 0.52% against 3.13% for SCHD.
Holdings Overlap
6.7% of BFOR's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 31.7% of SCHD's money is in holdings BFOR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
26 positions in common, counted across the 378 positions we hold weights for in BFOR and 100 in SCHD, against full books of 396 and 103.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 74 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for BFOR (68.3% of the fund), and 340 for BFOR that do not appear in SCHD (85.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BFOR | Weight in SCHD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 0.24% | 4.62% | 4.38% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 0.25% | 4.26% | 4.01% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 0.24% | 4.20% | 3.96% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 0.20% | 3.96% | 3.76% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 0.31% | 3.53% | 3.22% |
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 0.28% | 2.72% | 2.44% |
| CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa | 0.18% | 2.26% | 2.08% |
| FASTFastenal Co. | 0.24% | 1.49% | 1.25% |
| OKEOneok Inc. | 0.24% | 1.36% | 1.12% |
| PAYXPaychex, Inc. | 0.28% | 0.97% | 0.69% |
31.7% of SCHD is already inside BFOR.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BFOR or SCHD?
BFOR has an expense ratio of 0.65% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BFOR or SCHD?
Over the past year BFOR returned +20.88% vs +31.77% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), BFOR annualized +11.18% vs +10.66% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BFOR or SCHD?
BFOR has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 14.2% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: BFOR -42.2% vs SCHD -33.4%.
Should I hold both BFOR and SCHD?
BFOR and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BFOR and SCHD?
31.7% of SCHD's money is in holdings BFOR also owns. 31.7% of SCHD's is in holdings BFOR also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 378 positions we hold weights for in BFOR and 100 in SCHD.
Which pays a higher dividend, BFOR or SCHD?
BFOR yields 0.52% while SCHD yields 3.13%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHD better than BFOR?
SCHD has a lower expense ratio. BFOR led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. BFOR is less concentrated, with 5.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.