BFOR vs QQQ
Barron'S 400 ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, BFOR or QQQ?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BFOR is less concentrated, with 5.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BFOR | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $237M | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 396 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +16.40% | +17.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.76% | +25.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.18% | +24.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.85% | +14.18%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.5%Best | 17.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -42.2% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,737 | $19,407Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 5.1%Best | 46.5% |
| Fund Family | ALPS ETF Trust | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 3, 2013 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2013 to Sep 4, 2026 (13.3 years).
BFOR vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.3 years both funds cover.
BFOR vs QQQ Performance
Barron'S 400 ETF (BFOR) is an ETF from ALPS ETF Trust and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year BFOR returned +19.76% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, BFOR is up 16.40% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Over three years, BFOR compounded at +19.18% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +10.85% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.13% annualized vs +11.19%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 17.5% for BFOR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.2% for BFOR and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BFOR charges 0.65% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $18 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BFOR currently yields 0.52% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
11.8% of BFOR's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 55.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings BFOR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
42 positions in common, counted across the 378 positions we hold weights for in BFOR and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 396 and 107.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 54 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for BFOR (41.9% of the fund), and 323 for BFOR that do not appear in QQQ (80.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BFOR | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 0.27% | 8.44% | 8.17% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 0.26% | 7.27% | 7.01% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 0.27% | 5.76% | 5.49% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 0.48% | 4.43% | 3.95% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 0.24% | 3.36% | 3.12% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.26% | 3.16% | 2.90% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 0.32% | 1.86% | 1.54% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp 3.125 06/15/2060 | 0.33% | 1.69% | 1.36% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 0.24% | 1.60% | 1.36% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 0.17% | 1.37% | 1.20% |
55.7% of QQQ is already inside BFOR.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BFOR or QQQ?
BFOR has an expense ratio of 0.65% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BFOR or QQQ?
Over the past year BFOR returned +19.76% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), BFOR annualized +11.19% vs +19.13% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BFOR or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 17.5% for BFOR. Worst drawdown: BFOR -42.2% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both BFOR and QQQ?
BFOR and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BFOR and QQQ?
55.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings BFOR also owns. 55.7% of QQQ's is in holdings BFOR also owns. They hold 42 positions in common, counted across the 378 positions we hold weights for in BFOR and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, BFOR or QQQ?
BFOR yields 0.52% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so BFOR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than BFOR?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BFOR is less concentrated, with 5.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.