BFRE vs VXUS
Westwood LBRTY Global Equity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, BFRE or VXUS?
VXUS costs less.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BFRE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.95% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 211 | 8,844 |
| Fund Family | Westwood Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 27, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 251 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BFRE has data through Feb 27, 2026 and VXUS through Nov 5, 2026.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BFRE charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BFRE currently yields 0.95% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 16.4% of BFRE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
BFRE and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 243 days apart, BFRE as of Dec 31, 2025 and VXUS as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
49 positions in common, counted across the 202 positions we hold weights for in BFRE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 211 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BFRE | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8306:JPMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc. | 1.54% | 0.54% | 1.00% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N | 1.32% | 0.62% | 0.70% |
| ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv | 0.34% | 1.42% | 1.08% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.41% | 0.00% | 1.41% |
| IBE:MAIberdrola Sa | 0.66% | 0.35% | 0.31% |
| CNI:CACanadian Natl Railway Co | 0.83% | 0.15% | 0.68% |
| ADYEN:ASAdyen Nv | 0.72% | 0.07% | 0.65% |
| SIKA:SMSika Ag Reg | 0.71% | 0.08% | 0.63% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 0.20% | 0.55% | 0.35% |
| FFH:CAFairfax Financial Holdings Ltd. | 0.65% | 0.07% | 0.58% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BFRE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BFRE or VXUS?
BFRE has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between BFRE and VXUS?
At least 16.4% of BFRE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 49 positions in common, counted across the 202 positions we hold weights for in BFRE and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, BFRE or VXUS?
BFRE yields 0.95% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than BFRE?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.