BIS vs VOO
ProShares UltraShort Nasdaq Biotechnology vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BIS | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $2M | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 5.61% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 5 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | -39.42% | +13.25% | |
| 1Y Return | -59.12% | +19.96% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -32.43% | +21.27% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -17.76% | +12.81% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 39.6% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -99.9% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Apr 6, 2010 | Sep 7, 2010 |
BIS vs VOO Performance
ProShares UltraShort Nasdaq Biotechnology (BIS) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BIS returned -59.12% while VOO returned +19.96%. Year to date, BIS is down 39.42% versus a gain of 13.25% for VOO.
Over three years, BIS compounded at -32.43% per year against +21.27% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -17.76% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.49% annualized vs -33.35%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BIS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.6% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -99.9% for BIS and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.56. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BIS charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BIS currently yields 5.61% against 1.08% for VOO.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BIS or VOO?
BIS has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $92 per year of difference.
Which performed better, BIS or VOO?
Over the past year BIS returned -59.12% vs +19.96% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), BIS annualized -33.35% vs +13.49% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, BIS or VOO?
BIS has been the more volatile fund at 39.6% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BIS -99.9% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both BIS and VOO?
BIS and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.56, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
Which pays a higher dividend, BIS or VOO?
BIS yields 5.61% while VOO yields 1.08%, so BIS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.