BJAN vs WEEL

BJAN vs WEEL

Which is better, BJAN or WEEL?

BJAN has been ahead.

BJAN has a lower expense ratio. BJAN led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: BJANHigher Returns: BJAN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBJANWEEL
Expense Ratio0.79%Best0.99%
AUM$350M$44M
Dividend Yield0.00%12.41%
Holdings1841
YTD Return+11.29%Best+8.94%
1Y Return+15.87%Best+14.85%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.23%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.03%-
Volatility (annualized)7.4%7.3%Best
Max Drawdown-13.8%Best-17.4%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$13,872Best$13,275
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustPeerless ETFs
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionDec 31, 2018May 16, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 16, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.4 years).

BJAN vs WEEL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BJAN against instead:BJAN vs SPYBJAN vs QQQBJAN vs VOOBJAN vs VTIWEEL against:WEEL vs VXUS

BJAN vs WEEL Performance

Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - January (BJAN) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Peerless Option Income Wheel ETF (WEEL) is an ETF from Peerless ETFs. Over the past year BJAN returned +15.87% while WEEL returned +14.85%. Year to date, BJAN is up 11.29% versus a gain of 8.94% for WEEL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BJAN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.4% compared with 7.3% for WEEL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.8% for BJAN and -17.4% for WEEL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BJAN charges 0.79% per year while WEEL charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $99 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BJAN currently yields 0.00% against 12.41% for WEEL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BJAN and WEEL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BJANWEEL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BJAN or WEEL?

BJAN has an expense ratio of 0.79% while WEEL charges 0.99%. BJAN is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BJAN or WEEL?

Over the past year BJAN returned +15.87% vs +14.85% for WEEL, so BJAN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BJAN annualized +14.61% vs +12.53% for WEEL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BJAN or WEEL?

BJAN has been the more volatile fund at 7.4% annualized versus 7.3% for WEEL. Worst drawdown: BJAN -13.8% vs WEEL -17.4%.

Should I hold both BJAN and WEEL?

BJAN and WEEL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BJAN or WEEL?

BJAN yields 0.00% while WEEL yields 12.41%, so WEEL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WEEL better than BJAN?

BJAN has a lower expense ratio. BJAN led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.