BLCV vs VXUS

BLCV vs VXUS

Which is better, BLCV or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.45%0.05%Best
AUM$352M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.22%2.59%
Holdings578,747
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best12.4%
Max Drawdown-13.4%Best-13.6%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$15,892$16,173Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 19, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 148 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BLCV has data through Apr 9, 2026 and VXUS through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2023 to Apr 9, 2026 (2.9 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 12.2% for BLCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $5 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.22% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 56 holdings in BLCV and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 57 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BLCV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BLCVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or VXUS?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, BLCV or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 12.2% for BLCV. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both BLCV and VXUS?

BLCV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or VXUS?

BLCV yields 1.22% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BLCV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.