BLCV vs VOO

BLCV vs VOO

Which is better, BLCV or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVVOO
Expense Ratio0.45%0.03%Best
AUM$339M$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.21%1.04%
Holdings56506
YTD Return+13.18%+14.81%Best
1Y Return+21.62%Best+18.66%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.28%+23.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.98%
Volatility (annualized)13.6%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-13.4%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,855$19,717Best
Top 10 Weight42.1%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 19, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.4 years).

BLCV vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

BLCV vs VOO Performance

iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.18% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.

Over three years, BLCV compounded at +20.28% per year against +23.30% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 12.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $3 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in VOO86.2%
VOO already in BLCV28.0%

86.2% of BLCV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 28.0% of VOO's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

Most of BLCV is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

44 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 494 in VOO, against full books of 56 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 443 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for BLCV (71.2% of the fund), and 10 for BLCV that do not appear in VOO (11.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in VOODifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.30%5.36%2.94%
AAPLApple, Inc5.77%7.05%1.28%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.80%4.13%3.67%
CVXChevron Corp3.85%0.57%3.28%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%1.90%0.25%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.3.10%0.41%2.69%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T3.19%0.27%2.92%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.27%0.96%1.31%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.58%0.50%2.08%
CVSCvs Health Corp.2.68%0.21%2.47%

86.2% of BLCV is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or VOO?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BLCV or VOO?

Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% vs +18.66% for VOO, so BLCV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BLCV or VOO?

BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 12.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both BLCV and VOO?

BLCV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and VOO?

86.2% of BLCV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 28.0% of VOO's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 44 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or VOO?

BLCV yields 1.21% while VOO yields 1.04%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than BLCV?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.