BLCV vs SPY

BLCV vs SPY

Which is better, BLCV or SPY?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVSPY
Expense Ratio0.45%0.09%Best
AUM$339M$811.2B
Dividend Yield1.21%0.98%
Holdings561,515
YTD Return+13.18%+14.79%Best
1Y Return+21.62%Best+18.62%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.28%+23.21%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.92%
Volatility (annualized)13.6%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-13.4%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,855$19,667Best
Top 10 Weight42.1%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 19, 2023Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.4 years).

BLCV vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

BLCV vs SPY Performance

iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% while SPY returned +18.62%. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.18% versus a gain of 14.79% for SPY.

Over three years, BLCV compounded at +20.28% per year against +23.21% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 12.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $9 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in SPY88.5%
SPY already in BLCV28.5%

88.5% of BLCV's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 28.5% of SPY's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

Most of BLCV is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

45 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 504 in SPY, against full books of 56 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 452 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for BLCV (70.7% of the fund), and 9 for BLCV that do not appear in SPY (9.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in SPYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.30%5.71%2.59%
AAPLApple, Inc5.77%7.45%1.68%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.80%3.78%4.02%
CVXChevron Corp3.85%0.60%3.25%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%2.22%0.07%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.3.10%0.41%2.69%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T3.19%0.27%2.92%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.27%0.98%1.29%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.58%0.54%2.04%
CVSCvs Health Corp.2.68%0.19%2.49%

88.5% of BLCV is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or SPY?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BLCV or SPY?

Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% vs +18.62% for SPY, so BLCV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BLCV or SPY?

BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 12.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both BLCV and SPY?

BLCV and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and SPY?

88.5% of BLCV's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 28.5% of SPY's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or SPY?

BLCV yields 1.21% while SPY yields 0.98%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than BLCV?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.