BLCV vs QQQ

BLCV vs QQQ

Which is better, BLCV or QQQ?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y, QQQ over the full window. BLCV is less concentrated, with 41.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: BLCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVQQQ
Expense Ratio0.45%0.18%Best
AUM$352M$486.1B
Dividend Yield1.22%0.44%
Holdings57107
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best14.8%
Max Drawdown-13.4%Best-22.8%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$15,892$18,709Best
Top 10 Weight41.3%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 19, 2023Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 148 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BLCV has data through Apr 9, 2026 and QQQ through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2023 to Apr 9, 2026 (2.9 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 12.2% for BLCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $18 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.22% against 0.44% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in QQQ33.3%
QQQ already in BLCV27.6%

33.3% of BLCV's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 27.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

12 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 57 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 84 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for BLCV (69.9% of the fund), and 43 for BLCV that do not appear in QQQ (64.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in QQQDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 378.52%5.76%2.76%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc8.58%4.67%3.91%
AAPLApple, Inc5.32%7.27%1.95%
METAMeta Platform Inc 1.92%2.78%0.86%
INTCIntel Corporation1.00%2.23%1.23%
KDPKeurig Dr Pepper Inc (kdp Us)2.28%0.18%2.10%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.59%1.86%1.27%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc1.73%0.28%1.45%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.46%1.12%0.66%
PCARPaccar Inc.1.19%0.31%0.88%

33.3% of BLCV is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or QQQ?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, BLCV or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 12.2% for BLCV. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both BLCV and QQQ?

BLCV and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and QQQ?

33.3% of BLCV's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 27.6% of QQQ's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or QQQ?

BLCV yields 1.22% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than BLCV?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y, QQQ over the full window. BLCV is less concentrated, with 41.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.