BSR vs SECT

BSR vs SECT

Which is better, BSR or SECT?

SECT has been ahead.

SECT has a lower expense ratio. SECT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BSR is less concentrated, with 73.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%.

Lower Fees: SECTHigher Returns: SECTLess Concentrated: BSR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBSRSECT
Expense Ratio1.09%0.69%Best
AUM$34M$2.9B
Dividend Yield2.78%0.69%
Holdings6019
YTD Return+4.60%+10.85%Best
1Y Return+6.14%+13.79%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.50%+18.99%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.76%
Volatility (annualized)9.4%Best13.4%
Max Drawdown-15.7%Best-21.7%
$10,000 over 3.5 years$12,880$17,837Best
Top 10 Weight73.0%Best100.0%
Fund FamilyBeacon Capital ManagementMain Management ETF Advisors, LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 17, 2023Sep 5, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2023 to Oct 15, 2026 (3.5 years).

BSR vs SECT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.

Compare BSR against instead:BSR vs SPYBSR vs QQQBSR vs VOOBSR vs VTISECT against:SECT vs VXUS

BSR vs SECT Performance

Beacon Unified Catalyst ETF (BSR) is an ETF from Beacon Capital Management and Main Sector Rotation ETF (SECT) is an ETF from Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC. Over the past year BSR returned +6.14% while SECT returned +13.79%. Year to date, BSR is up 4.60% versus a gain of 10.85% for SECT.

Over three years, BSR compounded at +8.50% per year against +18.99% for SECT. Across the full 4-year window we track, SECT has the edge at +17.98% annualized vs +7.50%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SECT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 9.4% for BSR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for BSR and -21.7% for SECT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BSR charges 1.09% per year while SECT charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $69 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSR currently yields 2.78% against 0.69% for SECT.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 29 holdings in BSR and 10 in SECT, totalling 99.8% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in BSR and 10 in SECT, against full books of 60 and 19.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 10 positions for SECT that do not appear in our book for BSR (100.0% of the fund), and 29 for BSR that do not appear in SECT (99.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BSR and SECT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BSRSECT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BSR or SECT?

BSR has an expense ratio of 1.09% while SECT charges 0.69%. SECT is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BSR or SECT?

Over the past year BSR returned +6.14% vs +13.79% for SECT, so SECT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BSR annualized +7.50% vs +17.98% for SECT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BSR or SECT?

SECT has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 9.4% for BSR. Worst drawdown: BSR -15.7% vs SECT -21.7%.

Should I hold both BSR and SECT?

BSR and SECT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BSR or SECT?

BSR yields 2.78% while SECT yields 0.69%, so BSR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SECT better than BSR?

SECT has a lower expense ratio. SECT led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BSR is less concentrated, with 73.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.