BTF vs VOO
CoinShares Bitcoin and Ether ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, BTF or VOO?
Multicurrency against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. BTF led over 1Y, VOO over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BTF | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.27% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $16M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 160.62% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 5 | 506 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 60.1% | 15.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -77.5% | -24.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $8,027 | $18,213Best |
| Fund Family | Valkyrie Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multicurrency | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 21, 2021 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 14 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BTF has data through Oct 20, 2026 and VOO through Nov 3, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2021 to Oct 20, 2026 (5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BTF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.1% compared with 15.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.5% for BTF and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BTF charges 1.27% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $127 vs $3 annually, a gap of $124 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BTF currently yields 160.62% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in BTF and 504 in VOO, totalling 24.8% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in BTF and 504 in VOO, against full books of 5 and 506.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BTF and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BTF or VOO?
BTF has an expense ratio of 1.27% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $124 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, BTF or VOO?
BTF has been the more volatile fund at 60.1% annualized versus 15.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BTF -77.5% vs VOO -24.5%.
Should I hold both BTF and VOO?
BTF and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BTF or VOO?
BTF yields 160.62% while VOO yields 1.06%, so BTF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than BTF?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. BTF led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.