BTF vs VXUS

BTF vs VXUS

Which is better, BTF or VXUS?

Multicurrency against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BTF led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBTFVXUS
Expense Ratio1.27%0.05%Best
AUM$16M$163.2B
Dividend Yield160.62%2.34%
Holdings58,844
Volatility (annualized)60.1%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-77.5%-28.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,027$14,912Best
Fund FamilyValkyrie FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulticurrencyLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 21, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 14 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BTF has data through Oct 20, 2026 and VXUS through Nov 3, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2021 to Oct 20, 2026 (5 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BTF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.1% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.5% for BTF and -28.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.26. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BTF charges 1.27% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $127 vs $5 annually, a gap of $122 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BTF currently yields 160.62% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in BTF and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 24.8% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in BTF and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 5 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BTF and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BTFVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BTF or VXUS?

BTF has an expense ratio of 1.27% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $122 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, BTF or VXUS?

BTF has been the more volatile fund at 60.1% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BTF -77.5% vs VXUS -28.9%.

Should I hold both BTF and VXUS?

BTF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.26, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BTF or VXUS?

BTF yields 160.62% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so BTF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BTF?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BTF led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.