BUFQ vs QLD
FT Vest Laddered Nasdaq Buffer ETF vs ProShares Ultra QQQ
Which is better, BUFQ or QLD?
Nearly the same fund. QLD costs less.
QLD has a lower expense ratio. QLD led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFQ | QLD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.95%Best |
| AUM | $1.7B | $15.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.13% |
| Holdings | 10 | 127 |
| YTD Return | +14.10% | +38.65%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.35% | +41.49%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.25% | +47.11%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.02% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.4%Best | 39.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.7%Best | -42.3% |
| $10,000 over 4.3 years | $20,583 | $49,918Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jun 15, 2022 | Jun 19, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 16, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.3 years).
BUFQ vs QLD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.
BUFQ vs QLD Performance
FT Vest Laddered Nasdaq Buffer ETF (BUFQ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and ProShares Ultra QQQ (QLD) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year BUFQ returned +17.35% while QLD returned +41.49%. Year to date, BUFQ is up 14.10% versus a gain of 38.65% for QLD.
Over three years, BUFQ compounded at +17.25% per year against +47.11% for QLD. Across the full 4-year window we track, QLD has the edge at +45.34% annualized vs +18.28%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QLD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.4% compared with 11.4% for BUFQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for BUFQ and -42.3% for QLD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFQ charges 1.00% per year while QLD charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $95 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFQ currently yields 0.00% against 0.13% for QLD.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 4 holdings in BUFQ and 102 in QLD, totalling 100.0% and 79.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in BUFQ and 102 in QLD, against full books of 10 and 127.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFQ and QLD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFQ or QLD?
BUFQ has an expense ratio of 1.00% while QLD charges 0.95%. QLD is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUFQ or QLD?
Over the past year BUFQ returned +17.35% vs +41.49% for QLD, so QLD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BUFQ annualized +18.28% vs +45.34% for QLD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFQ or QLD?
QLD has been the more volatile fund at 39.4% annualized versus 11.4% for BUFQ. Worst drawdown: BUFQ -15.7% vs QLD -42.3%.
Should I hold both BUFQ and QLD?
BUFQ and QLD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFQ or QLD?
BUFQ yields 0.00% while QLD yields 0.13%, so QLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QLD better than BUFQ?
QLD has a lower expense ratio. QLD led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.