BULD vs VXUS

BULD vs VXUS

Which is better, BULD or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BULD led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBULDVXUS
Expense Ratio0.49%0.05%Best
AUM$16M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.89%2.59%
Holdings658,747
YTD Return+30.28%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+54.00%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.20%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)27.0%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-27.6%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 4.3 years$17,633$18,164Best
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 4, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 5, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.3 years).

BULD vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.

BULD vs VXUS Performance

Pacer BlueStar Engineering the Future ETF (BULD) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BULD returned +54.00% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, BULD is up 30.28% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, BULD compounded at +20.20% per year against +20.30% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +14.89% annualized vs +14.10%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BULD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.0% compared with 15.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.6% for BULD and -19.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BULD charges 0.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $5 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BULD currently yields 0.89% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

BULD already in VXUS22.1%

At least 22.1% of BULD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

BULD and VXUS share little of their money.

30 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in BULD and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 65 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BULDWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv7.51%1.70%5.81%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Limited2.26%0.47%1.79%
6861:JPKeyence Corp2.43%0.21%2.22%
6857:JPAdvantest Corp1.50%0.33%1.17%
7595:JPArgo Graphics Inc1.19%0.00%1.19%
6146:JPDisco Corp0.80%0.10%0.70%
6954:JPFanuc Corp0.70%0.09%0.61%
6920:JPLasertec Corp0.51%0.05%0.46%
BESI:ASBe Semiconductor Industr /EUR/0.45%0.05%0.40%
6383:JPDaifuku Co Ltd0.34%0.03%0.31%

22.1% of BULD is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BULDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BULD or VXUS?

BULD has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BULD or VXUS?

Over the past year BULD returned +54.00% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so BULD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BULD annualized +14.10% vs +14.89% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BULD or VXUS?

BULD has been the more volatile fund at 27.0% annualized versus 15.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BULD -27.6% vs VXUS -19.3%.

Should I hold both BULD and VXUS?

BULD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BULD and VXUS?

At least 22.1% of BULD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in BULD and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BULD or VXUS?

BULD yields 0.89% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BULD?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BULD led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.