BULD vs VTI
Pacer BlueStar Engineering the Future ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, BULD or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. BULD led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BULD | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $16M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.89% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 65 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +30.28%Best | +13.95% |
| 1Y Return | +54.00%Best | +21.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.20% | +21.10%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.77% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 27.0% | 15.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -27.6% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.3 years | $17,633 | $19,391Best |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 4, 2022 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 5, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.3 years).
BULD vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.
BULD vs VTI Performance
Pacer BlueStar Engineering the Future ETF (BULD) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BULD returned +54.00% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, BULD is up 30.28% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, BULD compounded at +20.20% per year against +21.10% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +16.65% annualized vs +14.10%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BULD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.0% compared with 15.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.6% for BULD and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BULD charges 0.49% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BULD currently yields 0.89% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 54.7% of BULD's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
20 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in BULD and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 65 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BULD | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRLBProto Labs Inc | 9.10% | 0.00% | 9.10% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 8.02% | 0.79% | 7.23% |
| ADSKAutodesk, Inc. | 8.15% | 0.06% | 8.09% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 7.16% | 0.74% | 6.42% |
| DDD3D Systems Corporation | 5.27% | 0.00% | 5.27% |
| KLACKla Corp | 3.92% | 0.54% | 3.38% |
| PTCPtc Inc | 4.31% | 0.02% | 4.29% |
| BSYBentley Systems Inc Class B | 2.45% | 0.00% | 2.45% |
| EMREmerson Electric Co. | 1.84% | 0.11% | 1.73% |
| TERTeradyne Inc - Common | 1.26% | 0.10% | 1.16% |
54.7% of BULD is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BULD or VTI?
BULD has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BULD or VTI?
Over the past year BULD returned +54.00% vs +21.44% for VTI, so BULD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BULD annualized +14.10% vs +16.65% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BULD or VTI?
BULD has been the more volatile fund at 27.0% annualized versus 15.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BULD -27.6% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both BULD and VTI?
BULD and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BULD and VTI?
At least 54.7% of BULD's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in BULD and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, BULD or VTI?
BULD yields 0.89% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than BULD?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. BULD led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.