BXSL vs IVV
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BXSL | IVV | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 11.03% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | - | $886.7B | |
| Dividend Yield | - | 1.10% | |
| Holdings | 1 | 508 | |
| YTD Return | +0.38% | +12.92% | |
| 1Y Return | -4.46% | +21.22% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.28% | +20.95% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.76% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.4% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -36.8% | -56.5% | |
| Fund Family | The Blackstone Group Inc | iShares by BlackRock (US) | |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity | |
| Inception | Mar 26, 2018 | May 15, 2000 |
BXSL vs IVV Performance
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund (BXSL) is a ETF from The Blackstone Group Inc and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year BXSL returned -4.46% while IVV returned +21.22%. Year to date, BXSL is up 0.38% versus a gain of 12.92% for IVV.
Over three years, BXSL compounded at +7.28% per year against +20.95% for IVV. Across the full 5-year window we track, BXSL has the edge at +8.88% annualized vs +7.00%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BXSL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.8% for BXSL and -56.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.34. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BXSL charges 11.03% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $1103 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1100 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
BXSL and IVV share 0 holdings out of 506 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BXSL or IVV?
BXSL has an expense ratio of 11.03% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $1100 per year of difference.
Which performed better, BXSL or IVV?
Over the past year BXSL returned -4.46% vs +21.22% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), BXSL annualized +8.88% vs +7.00% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, BXSL or IVV?
BXSL has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: BXSL -36.8% vs IVV -56.5%.
Should I hold both BXSL and IVV?
BXSL and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.34, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between BXSL and IVV?
BXSL and IVV share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 506 unique securities.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.