BXSL vs VTI
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Quick Verdict
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BXSL | VTI | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 11.03% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | - | $666.9B | |
| Dividend Yield | - | 1.07% | |
| Holdings | 1 | 3,543 | |
| YTD Return | +0.38% | +13.12% | |
| 1Y Return | -4.46% | +21.07% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.28% | +20.54% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.71% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.4% | 15.3% | |
| Max Drawdown | -36.8% | -56.6% | |
| Fund Family | The Blackstone Group Inc | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity | |
| Inception | Mar 26, 2018 | May 24, 2001 |
BXSL vs VTI Performance
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund (BXSL) is a ETF from The Blackstone Group Inc and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BXSL returned -4.46% while VTI returned +21.07%. Year to date, BXSL is up 0.38% versus a gain of 13.12% for VTI.
Over three years, BXSL compounded at +7.28% per year against +20.54% for VTI. Across the full 5-year window we track, BXSL has the edge at +8.88% annualized vs +8.08%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BXSL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.8% for BXSL and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BXSL charges 11.03% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $1103 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1100 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
BXSL and VTI share 0 holdings out of 2788 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BXSL or VTI?
BXSL has an expense ratio of 11.03% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $1100 per year of difference.
Which performed better, BXSL or VTI?
Over the past year BXSL returned -4.46% vs +21.07% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), BXSL annualized +8.88% vs +8.08% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, BXSL or VTI?
BXSL has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BXSL -36.8% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both BXSL and VTI?
BXSL and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between BXSL and VTI?
BXSL and VTI share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2788 unique securities.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.