BXSL vs VOO
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BXSL | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 11.03% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | - | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | - | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 1 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +0.38% | +12.87% | |
| 1Y Return | -4.46% | +21.15% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.28% | +20.93% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.76% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.4% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -36.8% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | The Blackstone Group Inc | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity | |
| Inception | Mar 26, 2018 | Sep 7, 2010 |
BXSL vs VOO Performance
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund (BXSL) is a ETF from The Blackstone Group Inc and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BXSL returned -4.46% while VOO returned +21.15%. Year to date, BXSL is up 0.38% versus a gain of 12.87% for VOO.
Over three years, BXSL compounded at +7.28% per year against +20.93% for VOO. Across the full 5-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.46% annualized vs +8.88%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BXSL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.8% for BXSL and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BXSL charges 11.03% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $1103 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1100 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
BXSL and VOO share 0 holdings out of 506 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BXSL or VOO?
BXSL has an expense ratio of 11.03% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $1100 per year of difference.
Which performed better, BXSL or VOO?
Over the past year BXSL returned -4.46% vs +21.15% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), BXSL annualized +8.88% vs +13.46% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, BXSL or VOO?
BXSL has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BXSL -36.8% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both BXSL and VOO?
BXSL and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between BXSL and VOO?
BXSL and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 506 unique securities.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.