BXSL vs VXUS

BXSL vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBXSLVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio11.03%0.05%
AUM-$158.1B
Dividend Yield-2.59%
Holdings18,747
YTD Return+0.38%+14.72%
1Y Return-4.46%+26.79%
3Y Return (annualized)+7.28%+19.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.16%
Volatility (annualized)17.4%15.1%
Max Drawdown-36.8%-39.9%
Fund FamilyThe Blackstone Group IncVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionMar 26, 2018Jan 26, 2011

BXSL vs VXUS Performance

Blackstone Secured Lending Fund (BXSL) is a ETF from The Blackstone Group Inc and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BXSL returned -4.46% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, BXSL is up 0.38% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.

Over three years, BXSL compounded at +7.28% per year against +19.63% for VXUS. Across the full 5-year window we track, BXSL has the edge at +8.88% annualized vs +4.85%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BXSL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.8% for BXSL and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.14. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BXSL charges 11.03% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $1103 vs $5 annually, a gap of $1098 per year that compounds over a long holding period.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

BXSL and VXUS share 1 holdings out of 8094 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BXSLWeight in VXUSDifference
DSGX0.00%0.01%0.01%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BXSL or VXUS?

BXSL has an expense ratio of 11.03% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $1098 per year of difference.

Which performed better, BXSL or VXUS?

Over the past year BXSL returned -4.46% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), BXSL annualized +8.88% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, BXSL or VXUS?

BXSL has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BXSL -36.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both BXSL and VXUS?

BXSL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.14, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between BXSL and VXUS?

BXSL and VXUS share 1 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8094 unique securities.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free