CAMX vs VXUS

CAMX vs VXUS

Which is better, CAMX or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAMXVXUS
Expense Ratio0.59%0.05%Best
AUM$69M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.62%2.59%
Holdings338,747
YTD Return+12.38%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+15.35%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.22%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%12.0%Best
Max Drawdown-15.7%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.6 years$15,174$17,723Best
Fund FamilyCambiar Investors, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 13, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 13, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.6 years).

CAMX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.

CAMX vs VXUS Performance

Cambiar Aggressive Value ETF (CAMX) is an ETF from Cambiar Investors, LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CAMX returned +15.35% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, CAMX is up 12.38% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, CAMX compounded at +13.22% per year against +20.48% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +17.23% annualized vs +12.28%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CAMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 12.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for CAMX and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAMX charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAMX currently yields 1.62% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CAMX already in VXUS3.6%

At least 3.6% of CAMX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

CAMX and VXUS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in CAMX and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 33 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAMXWeight in VXUSDifference
AMRZ:SMAmrize Ag3.58%0.06%3.52%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CAMX and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CAMXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAMX or VXUS?

CAMX has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAMX or VXUS?

Over the past year CAMX returned +15.35% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CAMX annualized +12.28% vs +17.23% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAMX or VXUS?

CAMX has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 12.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CAMX -15.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both CAMX and VXUS?

CAMX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAMX and VXUS?

At least 3.6% of CAMX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in CAMX and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAMX or VXUS?

CAMX yields 1.62% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CAMX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.