CAMX vs VTI

CAMX vs VTI

Which is better, CAMX or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.6%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAMXVTI
Expense Ratio0.59%0.03%Best
AUM$64M$690.1B
Dividend Yield1.60%1.03%
Holdings703,524
YTD Return+6.97%+14.43%Best
1Y Return+11.61%+18.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.91%+22.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.74%
Volatility (annualized)13.4%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-15.7%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 3.7 years$14,430$19,469Best
Top 10 Weight40.6%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyCambiar Investors, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 13, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 13, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.7 years).

CAMX vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

CAMX vs VTI Performance

Cambiar Aggressive Value ETF (CAMX) is an ETF from Cambiar Investors, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CAMX returned +11.61% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, CAMX is up 6.97% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Over three years, CAMX compounded at +12.91% per year against +22.93% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +19.73% annualized vs +10.42%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CAMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 12.6% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for CAMX and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAMX charges 0.59% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAMX currently yields 1.60% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CAMX already in VTI82.6%
VTI already in CAMX9.1%

82.6% of CAMX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.1% of VTI's money is in holdings CAMX also owns.

Most of CAMX is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

28 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in CAMX and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 70 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,124 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for CAMX (88.4% of the fund), and 0 for CAMX that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAMXWeight in VTIDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.24%3.65%0.41%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A2.92%2.90%0.02%
UBERUber Technologies Inc5.02%0.20%4.82%
ELVElevance Health Inc5.04%0.11%4.93%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.4.49%0.18%4.31%
CMECme Group, Cl A4.29%0.13%4.16%
MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares3.99%0.15%3.84%
LUVSouthwest Airlines Co.3.63%0.03%3.60%
NTNXNutanix Inc - A3.61%0.02%3.59%
ALGNAlign Technology Inc.3.33%0.02%3.31%

82.6% of CAMX is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CAMXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAMX or VTI?

CAMX has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAMX or VTI?

Over the past year CAMX returned +11.61% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CAMX annualized +10.42% vs +19.73% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAMX or VTI?

CAMX has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 12.6% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CAMX -15.7% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both CAMX and VTI?

CAMX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAMX and VTI?

82.6% of CAMX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.1% of VTI's is in holdings CAMX also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in CAMX and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAMX or VTI?

CAMX yields 1.60% while VTI yields 1.03%, so CAMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CAMX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.