CANQ vs QDTY
Calamos Nasdaq Equity & Income ETF vs YieldMax Nasdaq 100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF
Which is better, CANQ or QDTY?
QDTY has been ahead.
CANQ has a lower expense ratio. QDTY led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CANQ | QDTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.94%Best | 1.17% |
| AUM | $21M | $28M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.53% | 36.64% |
| Holdings | 30 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +3.69% | +16.70%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.82% | +20.73%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.9%Best | 18.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.8%Best | -20.2% |
| $10,000 over 1.7 years | $11,082 | $14,562Best |
| Fund Family | Calamos Investments | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Feb 13, 2024 | Feb 12, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 13, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.7 years).
CANQ vs QDTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.
CANQ vs QDTY Performance
Calamos Nasdaq Equity & Income ETF (CANQ) is an ETF from Calamos Investments and YieldMax Nasdaq 100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF (QDTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year CANQ returned +2.82% while QDTY returned +20.73%. Year to date, CANQ is up 3.69% versus a gain of 16.70% for QDTY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QDTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 11.9% for CANQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for CANQ and -20.2% for QDTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CANQ charges 0.94% per year while QDTY charges 1.17%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $117 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANQ currently yields 4.53% against 36.64% for QDTY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 22 holdings in CANQ and 1 in QDTY, totalling 94.7% and 0.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in CANQ and 1 in QDTY, against full books of 30 and 10.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CANQ and QDTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CANQ or QDTY?
CANQ has an expense ratio of 0.94% while QDTY charges 1.17%. CANQ is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CANQ or QDTY?
Over the past year CANQ returned +2.82% vs +20.73% for QDTY, so QDTY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CANQ annualized +6.23% vs +24.74% for QDTY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CANQ or QDTY?
QDTY has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 11.9% for CANQ. Worst drawdown: CANQ -12.8% vs QDTY -20.2%.
Should I hold both CANQ and QDTY?
CANQ and QDTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CANQ or QDTY?
CANQ yields 4.53% while QDTY yields 36.64%, so QDTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QDTY better than CANQ?
CANQ has a lower expense ratio. QDTY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.