CANQ vs QQQ

CANQ vs QQQ

Which is better, CANQ or QQQ?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCANQQQQ
Expense Ratio0.94%0.18%Best
AUM$21M$498.6B
Dividend Yield4.53%0.42%
Holdings30321
YTD Return+3.51%+22.09%Best
1Y Return+3.44%+24.51%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+27.61%
5Y Return (annualized)-+16.57%
Volatility (annualized)11.0%Best17.8%
Max Drawdown-12.8%Best-22.8%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$13,205$17,400Best
Fund FamilyCalamos InvestmentsInvesco (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Growth
InceptionFeb 13, 2024Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 5, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.2 years).

CANQ vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

CANQ vs QQQ Performance

Calamos Nasdaq Equity & Income ETF (CANQ) is an ETF from Calamos Investments and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year CANQ returned +3.44% while QQQ returned +24.51%. Year to date, CANQ is up 3.51% versus a gain of 22.09% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 11.0% for CANQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for CANQ and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CANQ charges 0.94% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $18 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANQ currently yields 4.53% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in CANQ47.5%

At least 47.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings CANQ also owns.

Stated as a floor: for CANQ, our book for it covers 94.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in CANQ and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 30 and 321.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CANQWeight in QQQDifference
AAPLApple, Inc2.93%7.80%4.87%
NVDANvidia Corp0.31%8.45%8.14%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.18%5.88%4.70%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.12%3.71%1.59%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.73%4.41%3.68%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.65%2.93%2.28%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.32%3.07%2.75%
TSLATesla Inc0.11%2.92%2.81%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.71%1.95%1.24%
WMTWalmart, Inc.0.05%2.31%2.26%

47.5% of QQQ is already inside CANQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CANQQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CANQ or QQQ?

CANQ has an expense ratio of 0.94% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CANQ or QQQ?

Over the past year CANQ returned +3.44% vs +24.51% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CANQ annualized +13.47% vs +28.63% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CANQ or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 11.0% for CANQ. Worst drawdown: CANQ -12.8% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both CANQ and QQQ?

CANQ and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CANQ and QQQ?

At least 47.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings CANQ also owns. Our book for CANQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in CANQ and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, CANQ or QQQ?

CANQ yields 4.53% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so CANQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than CANQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.