CANQ vs VOO

CANQ vs VOO

Which is better, CANQ or VOO?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCANQVOO
Expense Ratio0.94%0.03%Best
AUM$21M$1.0T
Dividend Yield4.53%1.04%
Holdings30506
YTD Return+3.51%+14.81%Best
1Y Return+3.44%+18.66%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.98%
Volatility (annualized)11.0%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-12.8%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$13,205$15,510Best
Fund FamilyCalamos InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 13, 2024Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 5, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.2 years).

CANQ vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

CANQ vs VOO Performance

Calamos Nasdaq Equity & Income ETF (CANQ) is an ETF from Calamos Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CANQ returned +3.44% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, CANQ is up 3.51% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 11.0% for CANQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for CANQ and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CANQ charges 0.94% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $3 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANQ currently yields 4.53% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in CANQ33.9%

At least 33.9% of VOO's money is in holdings CANQ also owns.

Stated as a floor: for CANQ, our book for it covers 94.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, CANQ as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

13 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in CANQ and 494 in VOO, against full books of 30 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CANQWeight in VOODifference
AAPLApple, Inc2.93%7.05%4.12%
NVDANvidia Corp0.31%7.55%7.24%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.18%5.36%4.18%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.73%4.13%3.40%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.12%1.21%0.91%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.65%2.62%1.97%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.32%1.90%1.58%
TSLATesla Inc0.11%1.36%1.25%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.71%0.71%0.00%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.0.36%0.66%0.30%

33.9% of VOO is already inside CANQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CANQVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CANQ or VOO?

CANQ has an expense ratio of 0.94% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CANQ or VOO?

Over the past year CANQ returned +3.44% vs +18.66% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CANQ annualized +13.47% vs +22.08% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CANQ or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 11.0% for CANQ. Worst drawdown: CANQ -12.8% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both CANQ and VOO?

CANQ and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CANQ and VOO?

At least 33.9% of VOO's money is in holdings CANQ also owns. Our book for CANQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in CANQ and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CANQ or VOO?

CANQ yields 4.53% while VOO yields 1.04%, so CANQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CANQ?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.