CANQ vs IVV

CANQ vs IVV

Which is better, CANQ or IVV?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCANQIVV
Expense Ratio0.94%0.03%Best
AUM$21M$882.6B
Dividend Yield4.53%1.06%
Holdings30508
YTD Return+3.69%+14.90%Best
1Y Return+2.82%+17.30%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.04%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.97%
Volatility (annualized)11.0%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-12.8%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$13,243$15,538Best
Fund FamilyCalamos InvestmentsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 13, 2024May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 5, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.2 years).

CANQ vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

CANQ vs IVV Performance

Calamos Nasdaq Equity & Income ETF (CANQ) is an ETF from Calamos Investments and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CANQ returned +2.82% while IVV returned +17.30%. Year to date, CANQ is up 3.69% versus a gain of 14.90% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 11.0% for CANQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for CANQ and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CANQ charges 0.94% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $94 vs $3 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANQ currently yields 4.53% against 1.06% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in CANQ34.8%

At least 34.8% of IVV's money is in holdings CANQ also owns.

Stated as a floor: for CANQ, our book for it covers 94.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in CANQ and 505 in IVV, against full books of 30 and 508.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CANQWeight in IVVDifference
AAPLApple, Inc2.93%7.39%4.46%
NVDANvidia Corp0.31%8.00%7.69%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.18%5.57%4.39%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.73%3.80%3.07%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.12%1.27%0.85%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.65%2.40%1.75%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.32%2.15%1.83%
TSLATesla Inc0.11%1.56%1.45%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.71%0.67%0.04%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.0.36%0.61%0.25%

34.8% of IVV is already inside CANQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CANQIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CANQ or IVV?

CANQ has an expense ratio of 0.94% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CANQ or IVV?

Over the past year CANQ returned +2.82% vs +17.30% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CANQ annualized +13.62% vs +22.18% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CANQ or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 11.0% for CANQ. Worst drawdown: CANQ -12.8% vs IVV -18.8%.

Should I hold both CANQ and IVV?

CANQ and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CANQ and IVV?

At least 34.8% of IVV's money is in holdings CANQ also owns. Our book for CANQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in CANQ and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, CANQ or IVV?

CANQ yields 4.53% while IVV yields 1.06%, so CANQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than CANQ?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.