CCML vs VXUS
Roundhill MLCC & Electronic Components ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, CCML or VXUS?
VXUS costs less.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CCML | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $11M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 9 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -1.62% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 9, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
CCML vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
CCML vs VXUS Performance
Roundhill MLCC & Electronic Components ETF (CCML) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, CCML is down 1.62% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CCML charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CCML currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 92.5% of CCML's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of CCML is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
8 positions in common, counted across the 9 positions we hold weights for in CCML and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 9 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CCML | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6981:JPMurata Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Com Stk | 23.14% | 0.17% | 22.97% |
| 009150:KRSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co L | 17.56% | 0.13% | 17.43% |
| 2327:TWYageo Corp | 14.73% | 0.06% | 14.67% |
| 300408:SHChaozhou Three-circle Group-a | 13.65% | 0.00% | 13.65% |
| 6976:TKTaiyo Yuden Co Ltd | 7.28% | 0.02% | 7.26% |
| 000636:SHGuangdong Fenghua Advanced Technology Holding Co Ltd | 6.85% | 0.00% | 6.85% |
| 2492:TWInfomart Corp | 5.25% | 0.01% | 5.24% |
| 3026:TWHoly Stone Enterprise Co Ltd | 4.05% | 0.01% | 4.04% |
92.5% of CCML is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CCML or VXUS?
CCML has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between CCML and VXUS?
At least 92.5% of CCML's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 9 positions we hold weights for in CCML and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, CCML or VXUS?
CCML yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than CCML?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.